# Panoramic Sea View Villa in El Herrojo, Benahavís — €2,900,000 | Marbella Marbella
*Updated 2026-05-20 · Listed by Muse Marbella · €2,900,000*
## Property Snapshot
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Price | €2,900,000 |
| SKU | 884-196 |
| Zone | Marbella |
## About this property
8 bedrooms | 9 bathrooms | Private plot of 1,358 m² | Gated community with 24-hour security Set high on a hillside within the prestigious El Herrojo gated community in Benahavís, this stately villa blends classic Andalusian charm with exceptional potential for modern transformation. With panoramic views of the sea and surrounding mountains, the home offers a rare combination of privacy, elegance, and space. El Herrojo is one of the most exclusive and secure urbanizations in the La Quinta area. With 24-hour security, peaceful surroundings, and large private plots, it attracts discerning international buyers seeking a refined lifestyle close to golf, nature, and Marbella’s vibrant social life. Built on a generous plot of over 1,300 m², the property boasts approximately 627 m² of constructed
[View full listing + photos on musemarbella.es →](/properties/884-196)
## Realistic rental yield (long-term)
Based on Tinsa IMIE Q1 2026 + AirDNA data for marbella:
| Metric | Value |
|---|---:|
| Gross yield | 3.5% |
| Net yield (after community + IBI + PM) | 2.2% |
| Gross annual rental | €101,500 |
| Net annual rental | €63,800 |
## Buying cost estimate (Andalucía rates)
| Cost | Amount |
|---|---:|
| ITP (7% Andalucía standard) | €203,000 |
| AJD (1.2%) | €34,800 |
| Notary + registry + lawyer + gestoría | €52,199 |
| **Total transaction cost** | **€289,999 (10%)** |
## Cross-reference
- [marbella deep-dive zone guide](/article-marbella-marbella-deep-dive-en)