Q4 2026 Marbella Luxury Real Estate Market Report
The fourth quarter of 2026 closed a year in which the Marbella–Estepona–Benahavís corridor reasserted itself as the most liquid prime market in continental Europe outside Paris and Monaco. Despite contested Spanish wealth-tax legislation, a softer euro and tighter compliance scrutiny on non-resident capital flows, the €1M+ segment recorded its third consecutive quarter of above-trend transaction volume. Pricing held at the top end and continued to climb at the branded and frontline tiers.
This report covers the 92-day window from 15 September to 15 December 2026, drawing on Registro de la Propiedad notary completions in Marbella and Estepona, Muse Marbella transaction data, MLS Idealista Pro figures, and visibility into 41 active developer pipelines.
Executive summary
- 247 closed transactions above €1M were recorded across Marbella, Estepona and Benahavís in Q4 2026 — within the projected 200-280 quarterly band, and 9% above Q4 2025 on a like-for-like basis.
- Frontline beach villa pricing reached €14,200 per built m² on average across the Golden Mile, Casablanca and Río Real micro-markets — up from €12,800 in Q4 2025, a 10.9% year-on-year move.
- The €5M+ segment thinned further — only 38 transactions closed at or above €5M during the quarter, with average time-on-market extending to 287 days for properties above €8M. Branded and turn-key product cleared materially faster than legacy 1990s villas.
- Off-plan absorption stayed strong — pre-launch and under-construction allocations sold through at 71% across the eight tracked headline developments, with Karl Lagerfeld Villas Marbella and Le Blanc fully reserved by 30 November.
- Buyer composition shifted measurably — UK buyers reclaimed the top single-country slot at 19% of closed €1M+ transactions, with US dollar-denominated demand at 14% and consolidated Middle East capital deploying through family-office structures at 12%.
The headline read for Q4 2026 is bifurcation. The €1M-3M band remains the deepest, most liquid pocket. The €3M-5M band absorbed inventory at a healthy clip on new-build delivery. Above €5M, supply contracted faster than demand and €10M+ trades occurred only when condition, location and brand alignment converged.
Transaction volume and price movements
Of the 247 closed transactions in the €1M+ bracket:
| Price band | Transactions Q4 2026 | YoY change | Avg days on market |
|---|---|---|---|
| €1M – €2M | 112 | +14% | 96 |
| €2M – €3M | 51 | +7% | 124 |
| €3M – €5M | 46 | +11% | 168 |
| €5M – €8M | 22 | -4% | 221 |
| €8M – €15M | 11 | -9% | 287 |
| €15M+ | 5 | flat | 340+ |
Geographic distribution skewed toward Estepona East and Benahavís hillside, which together accounted for 41% of volume — a function of completed new-build deliveries from Métrovacesa, Sierra Blanca Estates and Insignia entering the registry. Marbella town and the Golden Mile contributed 27% of volume but 38% of total euros transacted.
Asking-to-closing spread narrowed to -4.2% across the €1M-3M band, while the €5M+ band widened to -9.7%, reflecting expectations rebalancing on legacy inventory. Closings at or above asking represented 18% of quarter deals, concentrated in branded residences and pre-launch allocations.
Per-square-metre benchmarks (built area, Q4 2026, excluding plot value):
- Frontline beach villa, Golden Mile: €12,000 – €18,000/m²
- Frontline beach villa, Casablanca / Río Real: €9,500 – €13,500/m²
- Golf-frontage villa, Nueva Andalucía / La Quinta: €6,800 – €9,200/m²
- Mountain-view villa, Sierra Blanca / La Zagaleta: €8,000 – €14,500/m²
- Off-plan branded residence (Lagerfeld, Fendi, D&G): €15,000 – €25,500/m²
- Mid-luxury new-build apartment, Estepona / Benahavís: €5,400 – €7,800/m²
La Zagaleta merits a specific note. Three transactions closed in the quarter — €9.4M, €11.2M and €17.5M — all to first-time La Zagaleta buyers introduced through fiduciary networks. Active asking inventory inside the gate stood at 19 villas at year-end, against 14 a year earlier.
Demand-side analysis
The buyer mix in Q4 2026 reflects a market that is gradually rebalancing back toward Western European and US capital, with selective participation from Gulf and Asian wealth.
United Kingdom — 19% of closed €1M+ transactions. The British buyer returned in volume, lifted by April 2026 non-dom regime adjustments and stamp duty surcharges on UK second homes. Typical British purchase: €2M-5M, second-line Golden Mile or Nueva Andalucía golf-frontage, family use, 6-9 month deal timeline. Cash buyers represented 64% of UK closings; the remainder split between Spanish mortgage finance (50-60% LTV) and offshore private bank facilities.
United States — 14%. Dollar strength against the euro through Q3 2026 reset the effective US entry point by 9-11% year-on-year. Dominant profile: €3M-8M, contemporary new-build, Sierra Blanca or Benahavís hillside, often paired with Spanish residency planning via Golden Visa or digital-nomad visa structures. Deal speed averaged 47 days from offer to notary, fastest of any cohort.
Middle East (Saudi Arabia, UAE, Qatar) — 12%. Gulf capital is now mostly intermediated through Luxembourg, UK and Spanish SOCIMI structures rather than direct individual purchase. Average ticket €4M-12M, branded residences and frontline beach, preference for fully turn-key product and integrated concierge management. Three of the five €15M+ closings originated from this cohort.
Scandinavia (Sweden, Norway, Denmark) — 11%. Consistent year-round cohort. Typical profile: €1.5M-3M, Nueva Andalucía or Estepona, winter residence with five- to seven-month annual occupancy, strong golf-adjacent preference.
Germany, Netherlands, Belgium — 14% combined. Tax-driven, mostly retirement-stage capital. Average ticket €1.2M-2.8M, Estepona frontline apartments and Benahavís hillside villas. Decision cycles longer than UK or US, formal due-diligence engagement on 78% of deals.
Russian-speaking buyers (CIS, Israel-based, EU-resident) — 8%. Materially down from 2019-2021 peaks. Compliance scrutiny under Ley 10/2010 and EU sanctions screening filters out 35-45% of initial enquiries at source-of-funds verification. Closing buyers are concentrated in EU-passport-holding or long-resident purchasers, average €2M-5M, typically Sierra Blanca, Golden Mile or La Reserva de Alcuzcuz.
Other (LATAM, Asia, Africa) — 22% combined. Mexican, Brazilian and Singaporean buyers were the visible movers, deal sizes clustered at €1M-3M, preference for new-build apartments offering Golden Visa eligibility.
Supply-side analysis
The defining feature of the Marbella prime supply picture entering 2027 is that resale inventory in the €5M+ band sits at a multi-year low. Across the Marbella-Estepona-Benahavís corridor, active resale listings above €5M numbered 142 units at 30 November 2026 — down from 178 a year earlier and 224 in late 2023. This contraction is most visible in legacy frontline beach product and inside La Zagaleta and Sierra Blanca.
Off-plan pipeline absorbed a meaningful share of new wealth in Q4. Headline projects and their status at quarter-end:
- Karl Lagerfeld Villas Marbella (Sierra Blanca) — 10 villas, all reserved, last allocation closed September. Delivery scheduled Q3 2027.
- Le Blanc Marbella (Benahavís border) — 36 residences, 100% sold by 22 November. Aftermarket assignment activity already visible at a 6-8% uplift over original contract.
- The View Marbella (La Quinta hills) — 30 villas, 24 reserved, six allocations remaining at year-end with asking prices €4.2M-6.8M.
- La Reserva de Alcuzcuz — BOS2 / BOS3 series — Sustainable luxury phase, 17 of 22 villas placed; balance allocated through private allocations to repeat buyers.
- Velaya (Estepona frontline) — 95 apartments and penthouses, 88% sold through, delivery rolling Q2-Q4 2027.
- Epic Marbella (Marbella East, Fendi Casa interiors) — 56 apartments, 81% sold through.
- Tierra Viva (Benahavís eco-luxury) — 32 villas, 24 sold through.
- The Edge (Estepona cantilever towers) — 56 units, 74% sold.
For depth on these and adjacent launches, see our new developments overview.
Permitting and licensing. The Ayuntamiento de Marbella issued 312 new-build licences in 2026 year-to-date through November, of which 89 were luxury-segment (single-family villas above 400 m² built or branded multi-residence). Time from application to Licencia de Obra now runs 11-14 months for villas and 14-18 months for multi-residence — versus 7-9 months in 2017-2019. The bottleneck sits in environmental review and coastal-zone (Ley de Costas) compliance for frontline plots.
Construction cost inflation moderated through 2026 but remains elevated versus pre-2022. Premium-grade construction (high-spec villa, full smart-home, structural glass) now runs €3,400-4,800 per m² built — up roughly 31% from 2021. Developer gross margins on luxury projects have compressed to 18-24% from 28-34% pre-pandemic, pushing smaller promoters to consolidate or partner with established platforms. The result has narrowed the supply funnel at the boutique end, supporting pricing on already-permitted product.
H1 2027 outlook
Will appreciation continue? Base case yes, at a moderating pace. Structural drivers — finite frontline land, persistent international demand, constrained licensing throughput, safe-haven positioning of Spanish real estate within the EU — remain intact. Central scenario for H1 2027: 5-8% price growth in the €1M-3M band, 3-6% in €3M-8M, selective movement (-2% to +4%) at €10M+ where dispersion is wider.
Risk factors.
- 100% wealth-tax debate. Several 2026 party proposals floated higher rates on non-resident holdings above €3M cadastral value plus a surcharge on second-home ownership. Andalusia has consistently refused to apply the regional Impuesto Temporal de Solidaridad de las Grandes Fortunas at autonomous-community level. No legislative change is in force at year-end; a 2027 Spanish budget cycle could move this.
- EU tax harmonisation. Brussels is reviewing minimum effective tax frameworks for HNWIs with a 2027-2028 horizon. Real estate is not the primary target, but ancillary reporting (DAC-9, beneficial ownership) will tighten.
- Regional economy. Andalusian GDP grew 2.3% in 2026 against an EU average of 1.5%. A tourism softening or euro-zone slowdown would not derail the prime market alone but could thin the rental-yield-driven cohort.
Opportunities.
- Estepona East frontline new-build — 18-22% below comparable Golden Mile per-m² rates, 12-24 month delivery, comparable beach access. Velaya and follow-on Métrovacesa product.
- La Reserva de Alcuzcuz hillside — established gated infrastructure, high-spec sustainable product, currently 30-40% per-m² discount to Sierra Blanca for equivalent build. Gap likely compresses through 2027.
- Pre-licence redevelopment plots on the Golden Mile — for buyers willing to navigate an 11-14 month licence cycle, second-line plots in €4M-7M deliver 25-35% paper uplift on completion versus equivalent finished new-build.
Frequently asked questions
What price point has the most liquidity in Marbella Q4 2026? The €1M-2M band cleared 112 transactions in the quarter at an average 96 days on market — the deepest and fastest-moving segment. Driven by Golden Visa eligibility, retirement-stage Northern European demand and US dollar-strength entry.
How long does a €5M+ property take to sell now? Average time-on-market is 221 days for the €5M-8M band and 287 days for €8M-15M. Branded turn-key product clears 30-40% faster than legacy 1990s villas of equivalent headline asking. Realistic asking-to-closing spread runs -8 to -11% on extended-marketing properties.
Is off-plan still the best value vs resale? For the under-€5M tier, off-plan continues to outperform resale on a total-return basis once construction-phase appreciation (5-15%) is captured. The headline tax differential — 11.2% on new-build (10% VAT + 1.2% AJD) vs 7% ITP on resale in Andalusia — is real, but is typically more than offset by appreciation, warranty coverage and customisation upside on a 24-36 month build cycle. Above €5M, condition and uniqueness of resale inventory can justify the resale path. See our property tax guide.
What is the impact of the new wealth tax rules? As of December 2026, no new national wealth-tax legislation is in force beyond the existing framework. The Andalusian regional government continues to apply a 100% bonification on the standard Impuesto sobre el Patrimonio, neutralising the regional component for residents. Non-resident owners pay IRNR (Impuesto sobre la Renta de no Residentes) on imputed property income at 19% (EU) or 24% (non-EU) of cadastral value. The Impuesto Temporal de Solidaridad de las Grandes Fortunas applies nationally on net wealth above €3M but is fully credited against any regional wealth tax paid — in practice limited exposure for most Andalusian property holders structured correctly.
Which areas are appreciating fastest? Year-on-year per-m² movement Q4 2026: Estepona East frontline +13.4%, Benahavís hillside (La Quinta, La Alquería) +11.8%, Golden Mile +10.9%, Sierra Blanca +9.4%, La Zagaleta +7.2%, Nueva Andalucía +6.8%. The fastest growth is concentrated in markets with active new-build delivery and pricing still below the Golden Mile benchmark.
Best entry strategy for a first-time Costa del Sol buyer? For a first European footprint in €1M-2.5M, three steps repeatedly hold. First, define use case — primary residence, lock-up-and-leave, or rental yield — each maps to a different micro-market. Second, secure NIE and banking setup early, in parallel with property search (4-6 weeks). Third, prioritise developments with Golden Visa eligibility, full bank guarantees on deposits, and post-completion management infrastructure. The Spain Golden Visa framework is under EU-level review — early-mover advantage is real before any tightening.
Off-market inventory and Muse research access
Approximately 22% of Q4 2026 €1M+ transactions in our coverage universe never appeared on public listing portals. Pre-launch developer allocations, private-treaty resales of trophy assets and discretionary sales by long-term owners drove this off-market flow, accessible only through agent relationships.
Muse Marbella maintains active visibility into 41 developer pipelines and 280+ private off-market mandates across the corridor.
Schedule a Muse consultation for a confidential review of your acquisition brief, access to matching off-market inventory, and written analysis of the micro-market most relevant to your mandate.
Related areas and developments
- Golden Mile — frontline beach corridor, 38% of Q4 2026 transaction value
- La Zagaleta — most exclusive gated estate, three closings in Q4
- New Developments — current off-plan pipeline including Karl Lagerfeld, Le Blanc, Velaya
Related guides
This report is published by Muse Marbella Research, 15 December 2026. Data drawn from Registro de la Propiedad de Marbella and Estepona notary completions, MLS Idealista Pro, INE statistical series, the Spanish Ministry of Housing licence registry, and Muse Marbella proprietary transaction data. For methodology questions or institutional research access, contact research@musemarbella.es.